Current

Asia Visa Regulations

For your reference we have taken the most up to date information for the visa regulations of all our 11 destinations in this handy guide.

Please check this page regularly as it will be updated with new information as we receive it. Always check with us before confirming your booking.

Please also note that passports must be valid for at least 6 months upon arrival to enter any of these 11 destinations.


Cambodia

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

A 30 day visa on arrival is granted for many nationals at Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, and International Border Checkpoints. A passport sized photo is required to complete the visa.

The Royal Government of Cambodia has also recently approved e-visas. All you have to do is complete the online application form available at the official website, pay by credit card online, and include uploading a recent passport-size photo in JPEG/ PNG format. This e-visa is a single entry visa valid for 30 months from the date of issue for a 30 day stay.

Please note that visa extensions are available at the Immigration Department in Phnom Penh City for a 3 month stay.

The Cambodian government is also set to offer an option for a 3-year tourist visa for certain nationalities in the future.

For more information please check here.

  Anantara

China

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

Most nationalities require a visa to visit China obtained from their local Chinese embassy. Single, double and multiple entry visas are available. 3 months is the maximum duration of stay on a single entry visa, while multiple entries can be made for 2 months at a time.

There is a visa exemption rule for travellers visiting for less than 24 hours in transit and 51 nationalities are also visa exempt for up to 72 hours of transit time.

There is also a special visa exemption for travellers visiting Hainan province.

Please note that if you are travelling to china with a group you will usually be issued a group visa that has its own rules.

For a full list of visa exemptions and further information please check here.

  Anantara

Hong Kong

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

A visa is not required for travel within Hong Kong for the vast majority of nationalities, as long as the stay is 90 days or less.

Nationals from the UK are permitted to stay in Hong Kong for up to 180 days.

The list of countries eligible for visa exemption are listed here.

  Anantara

Indonesia

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

52 countries are eligible for a visa on arrival in Indonesia’s international airports and many seaports, for duration of up to 30 days. There is also a transit visa available for 7 days.

Please note that visa extensions are not available but a 60 day visa can be applied for at Indonesian embassies, outside of the country.

For further information and a list of nationalities exempt eligible for visa on arrival please check here.

  Anantara

Japan

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

66 nationalities are visa-exempt for stays 90 days or less, including the United States, United Kingdom and Australia.

The list of countries eligible for visa exemption are listed here.

  Anantara

Laos

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

A 30 day visa on arrival is available for many nationalities at the various international airports and land borders with China, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam. A passport sized photo is required to complete the visa.

Visa extensions can be made in Vientiane for 30 extra days, a maximum of 2 times.

For a list of nationalities that do require a visa, please check here.

  <Anantara

Malaysia

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

A visa is not required for travel within Malaysia for the vast majority of nationalities, as long as the stay is 90 days or less.

For a list of nationalities that do require a visa, please check here.

  Anantara

Singapore

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

A visa is not required for travel within Singapore for the vast majority of nationalities and the length of stay will be stamped upon arrival. Confirmed onward travel may also be checked upon arrival.

For a list of nationalities that do require a visa, please check here.

  Anantara

Thailand

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

The VISA EXEMPTION RULE allows tourists from 52 countries1 to enter without a visa. They are granted a stay of maximum 30 days but only if entering Thailand via an international airport.

Tourist Visa- valid for 3-6 months from date of issue for a period of 30 to 60 days travel, depending on your nationality.

With a multiple entry visa the visa is valid for 6 months from date of issue and the maximum period of each stay is 60 days. The Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa holder may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid.

Foreigners entering Thailand via border posts at Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Malaysia without securing a prior visa will be granted only 15 days of stay in the country.

Extensions at Thai Immigration after the Visa on Arrival has expired remain at 7 days, after which you must leave the country or pay the penalty and other sanctions for overstaying the visa.

Please note that travellers may be asked to show their flight ticket on entering Thailand. If someone does not possess a flight ticket or other ticket for onward travel to show they will be exiting Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry they may be refused entry.

The list of countries eligible for visa exemption are listed here. For further information please check here.

  Anantara

Vietnam

Last Update on December 19th 2016.

Visitors must have a visa to enter Vietnam. A visa on arrival is granted to many nationalities for stays 15 days or less, while a new 30 day on-arrival visa is set for February 2017.

Otherwise, tourists must apply online or at the embassy for all 30-90 day single or multiple entry visas.

Visitors from the United States are now eligible for both 1 year multiple entry tourist visas and 1 month single and multiple entry visas. For the 1 year visa, visitors are permitted to stay up to 90 days at a time.

The list of countries eligible for visa exemption are listed here.

  Anantara

Myanmar (Burma)

Last Update on October 4th 2016.

Visitors to Myanmar can obtain an e-visa prior to arrival for a length of stay of 28 days. The arrival points are Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw International Airports and a number of land border checkpoints with Thailand. The validity of the e-visa is 90 days from the issue date.

For further information and a list of coutries eligible for a tourist e-visa, please check here.

  Anantara
For more of the same travel and sales tips sign up for our newsletter below.

 

Sign up for our
Trade Newsletter

 


RELATED Current
Child Protection in Tourism
For several years, Buffalo Tours has been working in close collaboration with Friends International and the Ch...
Read more >>
Buffalo Tours Welcomes Suyin Lee
We are proud to announce the appointment of Suyin Lee as the new Managing Director of Buffalo Tours
Read more >>
Asia Visa Regulations
The most up to date information for the visa regulations of all our 11 destinations
Read more >>

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

FOLLOW US

Buffalo Tours © 1997 - 2019. All copyrights reserved.
61 Stamford Road; 01-06 Stamford Court - Singapore 178892
Tel : +65 6351 9449; Fax : +65 6635 7067
Email: trade@buffalotours.com